Results

While tournaments are not the primary reason we hone our craft as martial artists, they are a good measure of our progress. You will routinely see our our students and instructors competing in top tier competition, making it to elimination rounds, finishing in the top eight and medaling. Several of our students are recognized as top-ranked fighters in the United States and in the world across various weapons systems.

Sometimes you will even find out students and instructors showcasing their skills or serving as experts for television shows like, MythBusters, Forged in Fire: Knife or Death, and Man at Arms: Art of War.

We do not list our accomplishments to impress, but to honor our students and to show the prospective student that our methods get results.

 

Advanced Steel Longsword

Myles Cupp - GOLD
SoCal Swordfight 2018

Jonathan Ying - GOLD
SoCal Swordfight 2017

Myles Cupp - BRONZE
SoCal Swordfight 2017

Jonathan Ying - BRONZE
Encuentro 2017

Jonathan Ying - GOLD
Combat Con 2016

RJ McKeehan - GOLD
CenCal 2014

Jonathan Mayshar - SILVER
CenCal 2014

 

 

Steel Longsword

Eric Hardeman - BRONZE
I Batallador 2018

Myles Cupp - BRONZE
Duels at High Noon 2018

Gary Ledford - Bronze
Combatcon 2018

Eric Hardeman - GOLD
Sandstorm 2017

Eric Hardeman - GOLD
DEMAS Longsword Tournament 2017

Gary Ledford - SILVER
DEMAS Longsword Tournament 2017

Chris Ponzillo - GOLD
SoCal Swordfight 2017

Tim Magnusun - BRONZE
SoCal Swordfight 2017

Jonathan Ying - GOLD
Rose City Classic 2016

RJ McKeehan - BRONZE
Rose City Classic 2016

Jonathan Ying - SILVER
SoCal Swordfight 2015

Women's Steel Longsword

Rachel Van Dyke - BRONZE
SoCal Swordfight 2018

Rachel Van Dyke - BRONZE
Combat Con 2017

Victoria Andrade McKeehan - BRONZE
Combat Con 2016

Victoria Andrade McKeehan - BRONZE
PNW HEMA Gathering 2015

Victoria Andrade McKeehan - BRONZE
Combat Con 2015

Synthetic Longsword

Angel Uribe - GOLD
Combat Con 2018

David Suh - BRONZE
SoCal Swordfight 2017

Eric Hardeman - SILVER
Rose City Classic 2016

Chris Ponzillo - SILVER
Combat Con 2016

Dylan Smith - GOLD
SoCal Swordfight 2015

JP Masters - SILVER
SoCal Swordfight 2015

Jonny Cadman - BRONZE
SoCal Swordfight 2015

Jonathan Ying - GOLD
HEMA Block Party 2015

Myles Cupp - SILVER
Longpoint 2013

 

Rapier

Jonathan Mayshar - SILVER
CenCal 2014

RJ McKeehan - BRONZE
CenCal 2014

Sword & Buckler

Eric Hardeman - BRONZE
SoCal Swordfight 2018

RJ McKeehan - GOLD
CenCal 2014

Jonathan Mayshar - SILVER
CenCal 2014

Ringen / Glima

Jonathan Ying - GOLD
Heavyweight - Longpoint South 2017

Eric Hardeman - BRONZE
Heavyweight - Longpoint South 2017

Jonathan Ying - Bronze (Glima)
Heavyweight - Rose City Classic 2016

Rachel Van Dyke - Bronze (Glima)
Women's Middleweight - Rose City Classic 2016

Single Stick

Eric Hardeman - SILVER
SoCal Swordfight 2018

Chris Ponzillo - BRONZE
SoCal Swordfight 2018

Eric Hardeman - GOLD
Combat Con 2017

Jonathan Ying - SILVER
PSHS Charity Event 2017

Jonathan Ying - SILVER
SoCal Swordfight 2017

Jonathan Ying - GOLD
Rose City Classic 2016

Jonathan Ying - SILVER
Combat Con 2015

 

Longsword Cutting

Allan Sherlock - SILVER
Combat Con 2018 (Advanced)

Angel Uribe - SILVER
SoCal Swordfight 2018 (Open)

Allan Sherlock - GOLD
Rose City Classic 2017 (Beginners)

RJ McKeehan - GOLD
Encuentro 2017

Jonathan Ying - SILVER
Encuentro 2017

RJ McKeehan - BRONZE
Combat Con 2016

Myles Cupp - BRONZE
SoCal Sword Fight 2015

RJ McKeehan - GOLD
Combat Con 2015

RJ McKeehan - BRONZE
PNW HEMA Gathering 2014

Women's Longsword Cutting

Victoria Andrade McKeehan - SILVER
Combat Con 2017

Mixed Weapons

Gary Ledford - GOLD
PSHS Charity Event 2017

Jonathan Ying - GOLD
PSHS Charity Event 2015

Other

Myles Cupp - SILVER
Duels at High Noon 2018 (Messer)

David Suh - SILVER
Combat Con 2018 (Classical Foil)

Jonathan Ying - SILVER
PSHS Charity Event 2016 (Saber)

RJ McKeehan - BRONZE
Schwertkampf 2016 (Macuahuitl)